Welcome to our Mining equipment manufacturing base, Contact Us


Reaction score. 40. Mar 24, 2007. #6. Diamond Dave said: Sodium Laurel/Laureth Sulfate is used in industrial cleansers like garage floor cleaners because SLS creates the suds needed for cleaning. SLS is put in shampoos because it is dirt cheap and creates suds.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate (sodium lauryl ether sulfate/SLeS) is an anionic surfactant made from coconuts. It should not be confused with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)—SLeS is much milder. Clear, viscous liquid or a smooth, thick paste—it is available at different concentrations and more concentrated versions are thicker.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate (47 Posts) Add message | Report. sarahlowe2 Mon 27-Jan-14 11:19:23. Hello, Just curious to know how many people find the …


Grand Wailea Maui Spa Grande Shampoo, Conditioner, Body Wash, and Body Lotion Review. The Grand Wailea is like paradise on Earth—unfortunately, the hotel provides toiletries that could be unsuitable for people with sensitive skin or color-treated hair.


Guys, The last months I was using a Sampoo (Biocap) which does not contain Sodium Laureth Sulfate, for the days that I dont use Nizoral 2%. After I heard about all these thickening sampoos, I changed my Biocap sampoo with Thicker, Fuller, Hair sampoo, which I like it cause it gives you a feeling of fullness and smells good.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Distearate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Laureth-10 . Empipearl® XA500/X. Empipearl® XA500/X2. Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Cetearate (and) Cocamide DEA . Empiwax® CL. Empiwax® CL. Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-25 ... Posts navigation. 1 2 ...


Since, as we know from the above, SLS is a skin and eye irritant, to make it milder, it is put through a manufacturing process called "ethoxylation" and transforms into SLES. Ergo, the lauryl changing to laur eth. Voilà! With this change though, the a lternative / trade names for Sodium Laureth Sulfate mulitply wildly.


Sodium laureth sulfate Softsoap Advanced Clean Hand Soap review This soap is an affordable option for buying in bulk from Costco, but may not be suitable for very sensitive skin because of the dye and fragrance.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate (47 Posts) Add message | Report. sarahlowe2 Mon 27-Jan-14 11:19:23. Hello, Just curious to know how many people find the ingredient Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) irritating and drying to their skin? I …


Posts: 5939 Registered: 1-11-2003 Location: USA Member Is Offline Mood: Chemistry: the subtle science. posted on 5-3-2018 at 21:42: sodium laureth sulfate Sodium laureth sulfate [SLES, (sodium lauryl ether sulfate)], after water, is the major ingredient in Colgate-Palmolive's "SoftSoap" liquid hand soap. This soap is incredibly strong, ie, I ...


Nope. Sodium laureth sulfate is an ethoxylated dodecyl alcohol. Sodium lauryl sulfate is lauryl alcohol treated with sodium trioxide. Sounds awful, but neither is an unnatural product (frequently produced from coconut oil or other plant oils as we have so much of them) and the production processes are safe if monitored.


Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is used as a surfactant or anionic detergent in personal care products such as toothpaste, soaps and shampoos. SLES is a largely available and inexpensive ing agent that allows it to clean the body effectively bytrapping dirt particles on the skin. It is very safe for use even in the mouth.


Posts Tagged ' Sodium Laureth Sulfate ' Tox-Sick Followup. February 27, 2017 Amy. 2 Comments. Here's a followup to my last post on the incredible book Tox-Sick. Follow my blog with Bloglovin. Hi, again, Dear Readers: OK, so. . .I apologize for being away so long.


Sodium Laureth Sulfate, or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES), is a gentler alternative to SLS that is less likely to cause irritation. The Skin's Barrier Function & Why It's Important The skin's barrier function is performed and maintained by the outer-most layer of the skin, the stratum corneum, which keeps water in the skin and keeps ...


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are common ing agents in shampoo, soap and toothpaste. A little research, and it turns out they are also used " as surfactants in engine degreaser and in car wash soaps.


Get More Information

SLS and SLEs - Pure Company

Sodium Laureth Sulphate, SLES. Health Concerns. SLS. High Concern: Skin, eyes or lungs irritation (for products used around eyes, on skin or may be aerosolised) with prolonged and constant exposure. Moderate concern: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) Other low concern: Suspected to be an environmental toxin. SLES.


Points: 1173. Posted: Jan 19 2008 at 11:05am. Hey braidbeauty. I've not actually heard of Sodium Tricedeth sulphate but am positive that Sodium Laureth sulphate is def bad like its evil twin, Sodium Lauryl sulphate. I think the general rule is to stay away from sulphates in general (which means the tricedeth included)


Posts: 169 Its really hard to find cleansers that don't contain one or the other. And when I do it will still break me out. I have found for me personally, I am ok with sodium laureth sulfate as long as their aren;t any other bad ingredients in it. But if I use something with sodium Lauryl sulfate I will break out terribly!!!.


Sodium laureth sulfate (SLS) and sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate are cleansing and ing agents naturally derived from coconut oil. Sodium laureth sulfate has a long history of safe use in a variety of cosmetic products. We use sodium laureth sulfate because it is gentle and effective with a documented history of safe use. How Do We Know that ...


Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a chemical surfactant that can be dissolved in water and oil. It is derived from inexpensive raw materials and easily processed into a liquid compound that can be mixed into various products.


I'm back with another one of our Ingredient Truth series blog posts and this time I'm tackling the two most commonly used forms of sulfates: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES). Why should you care? Well …